SEA BUCKTHORN CREAM

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

SEA BUCKTHORN CREAM

Email to a Friend

Availability: In stock.

$0.00
Add Items to Cart
OR

Quick Overview

For treating problematic skin

Product Description

Based on Sea Buckthorn Oil (Hippophae Rhamnoides) well known in folk medicine due to its therapeutic properties.
Sea Buckthorn oil contains high concentrations of the Vitamins: E, A, C, and K together with Amino Acids, Carotenoids and Flavonoids.
The natural potent anti-oxidants (vitamins E, C) impart to Sea Buckthorn Cream oil its healing and curing properties.

Therefore, the oil is utilized nowadays in food, cosmetic and medicinal industries.

In the 20th century, besides to the wide uses in folk medicine, the oil was incorporated in many formulations.
The most striking one is the “ Astronauts’ Cream” that was developed to protect astronauts and pilots skin from harmful cosmic radiation.

Cosmetic and medical preparations of Sea Buckhorn Oil are used for treating conditions such as:

Burns (caused by heat or radiation)
Healing of wounds and cuts (due to Vitamins A)
Skin itching and irritation
Skin Oedema
Skin scars